Japanese Honeysuckle: Is it a Natural Paraben?

by Chrystal on October 18, 2011

Is Japanese Honeysuckle a natural paraben? If so, does it carry risks like synthetic parabens?

I keep seeing this question come up over and over again, so I thought I’d share the official response from 100% Pure about Japanese Honeysuckle (I copied this from a post on their Facebook page a while back, but I’m just now getting to posting it!):

“Our use of Japanese Honeysuckle has been questioned by a competing cosmetic company and we are doing more research into it. From existing research, the part of Japanese Honeysuckle in question, the p-hydroxy benzoic acid that is being compared to a paraben, is not the same. It is as chemically similar to a paraben as theobroma is to caffeine. P-hydroxy benzoic acid (4-Hydroxybenzoic acid) is a powerful antioxidant that is not only in Japanese honeysuckle, but also found in cranberries, plums, acai berry and many other berries. Also of note is that Japanese honeysuckle derives its preservative power from its lonicerin, which is not a paraben. I want you to be assured that we have access to many of the top industry chemists and rely on them to make the absolute best decisions for your safety.”

So, if you have clients or potential clients express concern over Japanese Honeysuckle, please feel free to pass this information on. If this isn’t enough to quell the question, you can always recommend suki, which does not contain Japanese Honeysuckle.

{ 1 comment }

1 Anne October 19, 2011 at 1:35 pm

Thank you for addressing this. I have always wondered about Japanese honeysuckle and was curious to know what 100% Pure had to say.

Previous post:

Next post: